E

Coming Soon!

  • Coming Soon

    Ken Paves skincare
  • Follow us on:

    Twitter, Facebook, Ning

  • Lancome Genifique

    Lancome Genifique

    Get Truth In Aging's take

  • What is really in

    sunscreen2

    Your sunscreen


  • Astrology and Beyond
    0

    * A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens

    * Derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner

    Functions:

    Ethylhexylglycerin servces as a surfactant and preservant enhancer and acts as a safe preservative in minute amounts. It’s a proven preservative-enhancer and is often used instead of controversial parabens (Read more in TIA’s article on parabens and preservatives).

    Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic compound derived from grains and plants and works by reducing interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting their more rapid destruction and a wider spectrum activity (Source).

    Safety Measures/Side Effects:

    Although Ethylhexylglycerin is generally considered safe, it has been found to be an irritant to the skin in two studies, causing allergic contact dermatitis: A Belgian study by the Department of Dermatology at the University Hospital and a study in the Contact Dermatitis Journal

    Recommended Products w/ Ethylhexylglycerin:

    Juice Beauty Green Apple SPF 20 Antioxidant Body Moisturizer, Terralina Gentle Facial Cleanser, Julique’s Biodynamic Beauty Refining Treatment, Skin2Skin Care Anti-wrinkle Night Recovery

    1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars6 Stars7 Stars8 Stars9 Stars10 Stars (1 votes, average: 10.00 out of 10)


    Posted In:

    Related Posts:

    « « » »

    Leave a Reply

    Shop Now