N
N
Nylon-12
* A bulking and opacifying agent
* Please read TIA’s article on YBF and Why Nylon
Functions:
Nylon-12 is a polymer made of repeating units linked by amide bonds and is used because of its unique properties as a flexible solid. In cosmetics and personal care products, the Nylon ingredients (of which Nylon-12 is one, in addition to Nylon 6, 6/12, 11, 66, 611, and 12/6/66) are used in the formulation of body and hand creams, eye makeup, mascara, nail polish, and skin fresheners. Nylon-12 is primarily used as a bulking agent, and opacifying agent, according to CosmeticsInfo.org.
As a clay alternative, Nylon-12 provides shine reduction, a silky feel to skin, and is able to expand and contract with facial movements without filling in small lines, creating a full and smooth appearance (Source). Nylon-12 is also hypo-allergenic and sterile.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Nisin
* A preservative
Functions:
Nisin is an antimicrobial preservative found in cosmetics and beauty products. Although it is more commonly used as a preservative in a variety of packaged foods ranging from cheeses to alcohol, it is used in cosmetics because it of its antibacterial properties and 34 amino acid residues (Wikipedia). Nisin is a rare example of a “broad-spectrum” bacteriocin effective against many organisms and is soluble in water; it can be effective at levels nearing the parts per billion range and can be used in a variety of beauty products and cosmetics, extending their shelf life at low concentrations.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Nisin is not considered to be an irritant and is considered safe for use topically. The EWG gives Nisin a safety rating of 81%. Nisin was found to cause neurotoxicity and organ toxicity in rats and rabbits, but the last published study was in 1952. It has been used safely and frequently in food products throughout the world for decades.
Niacinamide
* A soluble form of Vitamin B
* Please read TIA’s article on Sensitive Oily Skin? Try Vitamin B
* Please read TIA’s article on Niacin and the Nia24 Range
Functions:
Niacinimide is a derivative of Vitamin B3 that suppresses melanin from reaching the surface of the skin and protects the skin from further UV damage. Too much melanin (which is a naturally occurring substance in the body that is responsible for both its color the skin’s absorption of UV rays) can result in age spots, freckles, and hyper-pigmentation. According to a study done by Proctor and Gamble, data revealed that 5% Niacinamide applied to the face for 12 weeks resulted in reductions of fine lines and wrinkles, hyperpigmented spots, red blotchiness, and skin sallowness (yellowing). In addition, elasticity (as measured via cutometry) was improved.
Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate
* An emollient
Functions:
Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate is an emollient used in skin care products for its properties as a skin conditioning and viscosity increasing agent. It is formed as a combination of neopentyl glycol (film-forming agent and solvent) and heptanoic acid (fatty acid made from grapes), according to CosmeticsCop.com. Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate is seen as a good alternative to silicones and is light and velvety on the skin, with excellent spreadability (source).
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate has been rated by the Cosmetics Database as 100% safe for use and no studies were found that listed adverse side effects or any safety warnings regarding its use.
Recommended Products w/ Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate:
Grassroots Research Pomegranate Super Antioxidant Cream, BeFine Food Skin Care Eye Blossom, Estee Lauder Time Zone Line Wrinkle Reducing Lotion SPF 15
N-Hydroxysuccinimide
* An acidic ester
Functions:
N-Hydroxysuccinimide is used in cosmetics and beauty products as an ester often seen in eye creams. N-hydroxysuccinimide activates the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for dark color and inflammation that causes under eye circles. “Infra-orbital shadows are due to the accumulation of hemoglobin and its coloured degradation products – biliverdin, bilirubin and iron – in the dermis and epidermis … N-hydroxysuccinimide renders the iron soluble for natural elimination” (source).
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Although little research was found that documented actual studies or research on N-Hydroxysuccinimide, it is slightly acidic, and is an known irritant to skin, eyes and mucous membranes (Wikipedia).
Recommended Products w/ N-Hydroxysuccinimide:
AG Skin Solutions Eye Serum, BeFine Food Skin Care Eye Blossom, MD Skincare Lift Lighten Eye Cream
N-Butyl Paraben
* A preservative
* Please read the following TIA articles concerning N-Butyl Paraben and its link to cancer: Preservatives and Parabens and Are They Safe? and What Is It: Estrogen in my Shampoo
Functions:
N-Butyl Paraben is a preservative used in cosmetics and beauty products, primarily as an antimicrobial and antifungal preservative to prolong the shelf life of formulas. It is an oil-soluble preservative of the paraben family (which commonly include all butylparabens, methylparabens, ethylparabens, and propylparabens) and is considered non-toxic and non-irritating at .05 to 1% concentration Source).
N-Acetyl Glucosamine (NAG)
* A glucose derivative used in skin repair
* Please read TIA’s article on What Is It: Glucosamine and Hyperpigmentation
Functions:
N-Acetyl Glucosamine (NAG) is a monosaccharide derivative of glucose, chemically created by combining glucosamine and acetic acid. Glucosamine, one of the building blocks of joint tissue and other connective tissues, is an amino sugar derived from shellfish and used in the treatment of arthritis and other joint conditions (Wikipedia).
It is used two-fold in skin care products as a treatment and aide for wound-healing before and after surgery, as well as a treatment for UV-damaged skin and hyperpigmentation. According to research, studies on the effectiveness of glucosamine and N-Acetyl Glucosamine (NAG) showed that patients who used them before undergoing surgery and continued until their incisions healed showed faster rates of healing compared to patients who did not take it. Glucosamine skin cream products provide support for healthy joint, cartilage, connective tissues and flexibility, useful in damaged tissue surrounding wounds. The nutrients are encapsulated into liposomes for concentrated delivery to the required area.







