R
R
Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil
* Cloudberry
* Also known as Bakeapple
Functions:
Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil is derived from cloudberry fruit and plant, found mainly in northern Europe, Canada, and the northern region of the continental United States, according to Wikipedia. Traditionally used as a flavoring ingredient in wines and desserts, or eaten for its sweet, juicy flavor, cloudberry fruits and plants are also used to produce Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil, which is high in Vitamin C and used in cosmetics and beauty products as a skin-conditioning agent. Its Vitamin C content aids in collagen production and packs protective and antioxidant power. High levels of Benzoic Acid, also found in Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil, act as a natural preservative in formulas.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil is considered a 100% safe ingredient by the Cosmetics Database, and no other studies were found that noted any adverse side effects regarding the use of formulas containing this ingredient.
Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil
* Rosehip
* Please read TIA’s post on What Is It: Rosehip Gives Argan Oil a Run for Its Money
Functions:
Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of a rose bush found in the southern Andes of Argentina and Chile, and is used for its Vitamin A (Retinol) and Vitamin C content, as well as its antioxidant, diuretic (which reduces puffiness) and astringent properties. Its seed is also used as a finely ground power that serves as a natural exfoliant; it provides gentle removal of dead skin cells, without causing any injury to the skin, as it has no sharp edges (Wikipedia and Dermaxime.com).
Riboflavin
* Vitamin B2
Functions:
Riboflavin, also known as Vitamin B2, is micronutrient that is important in assisting the body in metabolizing fats, carbohydrates, amino acids and proteins, and is also integral in the processes involved with cell respiration and growth (Wikipedia and HealthyLivingAnswers.com). Taken as a supplement or found in a variety of foods such as milk, cheese, leafy green vegetables, liver, kidneys, legumes, yeast, mushrooms and almonds, Riboflavin is important to the connective tissues of the body and is used as an ingredient in skin care products and cosmetics because of its ability to benefit the skin, hair, finger and toe nails.
Riboflavin is thought to speed the healing of wounds and burns, and is used to treat rosacea-related skin blemishes. It may help in the clearing of skin pustules associated with rosacea. by improving the skin’s secretion of mucus, according to the Nutritional Supplement Bible.
Retinyl Palmitate
* The ester of Retinol (Vitamin A)
* Please read TIA’s post on What Is It: Retinyl Palmitate, Not to be confused with Retinol
Functions:
Retinyl Palmitate is the the ester of Retinol (vitamin A) and it is combined with Palmitic Acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. It is not considered to be the same ingredient as Retinol, although it is converted to Retinol, and then to the active component of retinoic acid once it is absorbed by the skin after being topically applied (Wikipedia). It belongs to the family of chemical compounds known as retinoids and is one of the most important vitamins for the appearance of the skin because of its small molecular structures. These tiny molecules have the ability to penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside, according to RetinolSkincare.org. Vitamin A is thought to renew and regenerate skin cells and stimulate new collagen production; to have antioxidant properties; and to serve as a skin exfoliator, unclogging pores and effectively treating and preventing acne.
Retinol
* Vitamin A
* An active acne and anti-aging ingredient
* Please see TIA’s posts on What is it: Retinol and Retinol: When To Use It, How To Use It
Functions:
Retinol is Vitamin A in its whole molecule form, which can be broken down into thousands of smaller components, including Retinoic Acid (or Tretinoin, the active ingredient in Renova and Retin-A). It belongs to the family of chemical compounds known as retinoids and is one of the most important vitamins for the appearance of the skin because of its small molecular structures. These tiny molecules have the ability to penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside, according to RetinolSkincare.org. Vitamin A is thought to renew and regenerate skin cells and stimulate new collagen production; to have antioxidant properties; and to serve as a skin exfoliator, unclogging pores and effectively treating and preventing acne.







