V

Coming Soon!

  • Coming Soon

    A serum concentrate exclusive to TIA
  • Follow us on:

    Twitter, Facebook, Ning

  • Lancome Genifique

    Lancome Genifique

    Get Truth In Aging's take

  • You’ve seen the infomercial

    cindy-crawford-beauty

    Now find out what we think of Cindy's beauty line


  • Astrology and Beyond

    V


    VP/VA Copolymer

    * A film former

    * Also known as Polyvinylpyrrolidone/Vinyl Acetate Copolymer

    Functions:

    VP/VA Copolymer is a film former used primarily in hair care products, but also found in mascaras, nail polishes, and some skin care products, because of its ability to inhibit the hair (or lashes) from absorbing moisture; it dries and forms a thin barrier on hair, nails or skin. When used in hair care products, it allows hair to hold a style longer by preventing moisture from entering the hair shaft. VP/VA Copolymer is also used to hold together the ingredients of a compressed tablet or cake and helps to distribute or to suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid (CosmeticsInfo.org).

    VP/VA Copolymer is also used as viscosity builders of water-based and oil-based types of products. It is CIR approved.

    Safety Measures/Side Effects:

    Vitis Vinifera

    * An antioxidant

    * Grape seed extract

    Functions:

    Vitis Vinifera is the technical name for grape seed extract, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its natural antioxidant properties. Vitis Vinifera has been traditionally used as a wound healer and anti-inflammatory, dating back to European folk healers (Wikipedia). It is now used for its numerous properties that are thought to be beneficial, including as an anti-dandruff, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, antioxidant, and UV absorber ingredient, and is therefore seen in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.

    According to Lush, a UK-based cosmetics company, Vitis Vinifera can not only help condition and treat the skin, but also acts as a natural preservative. It also contains malic acid, which is considered an AHA (alpha hydroxy acid); “AHA ingredients in cosmetics help exfoliate the top layers of skin, promote moisture restoration, help penetration of other ingredients. These actions will help correct discolouration and improve skin’s texture in general.” Although AHAs can exfoliate the top layer of the skin, making it more susceptible to UV damage, Vitis Vinifera is thought to have built in UV absorbers that would negate this harmful side effect (alibaba.com).

    Shop Now