W

Coming Soon!

  • Coming Soon

    A serum concentrate exclusive to TIA
  • Follow us on:

    Twitter, Facebook, Ning

  • Lancome Genifique

    Lancome Genifique

    Get Truth In Aging's take

  • You’ve seen the infomercial

    cindy-crawford-beauty

    Now find out what we think of Cindy's beauty line


  • Astrology and Beyond

    W


    Withania Somnifera

    * An anti-inflammatory

    * Also known as Ashwagandha, Indian ginseng, Winter cherry, Ajagandha, Kanaje Hindi, Ayamodakam in Malayalam and Samm Al Ferakh

    Functions:

    Withania Somnifera is a plant-derived ingredient found in the roots of shrubs that grow primarily in India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. Very little research is available on this ingredient as it relates to cosmetics, anti-aging products, or personal care formulas, although it has been considered an aphrodisiac for centuries, and is thought to treat symptoms of arthritis and other ailments when taken orally because of its anti-inflammatory properties (Wikipedia). It is marketed as a toner and anti-inflammatory skin ointment, and is though to have antioxidant properties, which may account for its use as an anti-aging ingredient, although there are no studies that prove its effectiveness. According to Dr. Ray Helian, Withania Somnifera also contains flavonoids that may rejuvenate skin cells.

    Safety Measures/Side Effects:

    Willow Bark Extract

    * A cleansing ingredient and anti-inflammatory

    Functions:

    Willow Bark Extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its astringent, anti-inflammatory, soothing and conditioning properties. It has been used for centuries as a treatment for headaches and other ailments due to its aspirin-like properties, as well as as an antiseptic, according to The University of Maryland Medical Center. Willow Bark Extract contains salicylic acid, a BHA that is a natural exfoliant and is used in many acne treatments because of its ability to help skin shed dead cells and clear pores; it can also stimulate new cell formation. Willow Bark Extract also contains “phenolic acids; such as salicin, salicortin, fragilin, populin, triandrin and vimalin, as well as flavonoids, tannins (gallotannins and catechin-type tannins) and minerals,” which all allow it to aid in skin rejuvenation (Dermaxime.com).

    Watermelon Oil

    * An antioxidant

    * Also known as Citrullus Vulgaris, Ootanga oil and Kalahari oil

    Functions:

    Watermelon Oil is extracted from the seeds of the watermelon, and used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its antioxidant properties, as well as its fragrance. It is often found in lip glosses, lipsticks, and hair care products. Watermelon Oil contains high levels of the antioxidant lycopene, which gives red fruits their color, and is thought to be effective in preventing certain cancers. As an antioxidant, Watermelon is thought to contain free radicals and aid in skin regeneration, restoring elasticity (FitSugar.com).

    Watermelon oil is also thought to be a mineral oil substitute, because of its ability to moisturize without clogging pores or preventing toxins from escaping, according to FromNatureWithLove.com. It is a natural emollient that is absorbed quickly, and is thought to contain Omega 6. Watermelon Oil is also considered an acne treatment that clears the skin, and the fiber content in watermelon assists in the removal of toxins.

    Shop Now