Y

Coming Soon!

  • Coming Soon

    A serum concentrate exclusive to TIA
  • Follow us on:

    Twitter, Facebook, Ning

  • Lancome Genifique

    Lancome Genifique

    Get Truth In Aging's take

  • You’ve seen the infomercial

    cindy-crawford-beauty

    Now find out what we think of Cindy's beauty line


  • Astrology and Beyond

    Y


    Ylang Ylang

    * A fragrance ingredient

    * Also known as Cananga Odorata Forma Genuina

    Functions:

    Ylang Ylang is a fragrance ingredient derived from the distillation of the flowers of the cananga plant. It is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products because of its delicate odor, which is described as “rich and deep with notes of rubber and custard, and bright with hints of jasmine and neroli,” and “Fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruity” (Wikipedia and ArobaWeb.com).

    Although Ylang Ylang is most often used as a fragrance ingredient, it has are benzyl acetate, linalool and p-cresyl methyl ether and methyl benzoate, and is sometimes considered a skin conditioning agent. Ylang Ylang is FDA approved.

    Safety Measures/Side Effects:

    Shop Now