* A sticky paste.
Functions:
A semi-solid emollient often used as a lanolin substitute. It’s valued for its high water-binding properties, excellent adhesion to the skin and glossy finish. Though it is sometimes contained in cosmetic products such as moisturizer and hair dye, this ingredient is most often used in lip products such as lip gloss, chapstick, lip plumper and lipstick.
Safety Measures/Side Effects
A major component of this ingredient is adipic acid, a mild skin irritant and mildly toxic.
Recommended Products w/ BIS diglyceryl polyacyladipate- 2:
Tarte Lipstick-Bikram ($22)
Posted In:
Related Posts:
| « « Male Order: Rotorua Thermal Mud Facial Mask | Why The Truth in Aging » » |








