* A paraffin wax
Functions:
Ozokerite is a naturally-occurring mineral wax or paraffin found and mined in 30 different countries throughout the world. Although it does not have any specific properties that make it more beneficial than other waxes, it has a higher melting point than most petroleum waxes, according to Wikipedia.
It is used in beauty products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, and viscosity increasing agent. According to research, Ozokerite waxes thicken the oil portion of cosmetics and personal care products, and help to prevent emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. They lessen the brittleness of stick products and add strength and stability to lipsticks; they also hold together the ingredients of a compressed cake products, such as eye shadows and pressed powders.
Ozokerite is used in a variety of beauty products, including lipsticks, baby products, eye and facial makeup, as well as nail care, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, and noncoloring hair preparations.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
The Cosmetics Database rates Ozokerite 90% safe for use and it is CIR approved for use in cosmetics as well. There are no adverse side effects or safety warnings found. However, a 1984 study published in the Journal of the American College of Toxicology did note some organ effects at moderate doses, although these concentrates were higher than those found in beauty products.
Recommended Products w/ Ozokerite:
Redpoint Age Management Essentials, RAW Perfect Balance, Decleor, Artistry Time Defiance Day Protect Crème with SPF 15, tarte’s Vitamin Infused Lipstick
Posted in:
Related Posts:
| « « Moisturizers for 20-something skin | Smooth n Silky Dry Skin Miracle deserves to be discovered » » |







