* A coloring agent that uses nylon components
Functions:
There is little information available regarding Polydodecanamideaminium Triazadiphenylethenesulfonate, although the Cosmetics Database does note that it is a coloring and opacifying agent formed by “the reaction product of Nylon-12(q.v.) and the compound.”
It is seen most often in cosmetics and beauty products as a component of a patented compound known as LipoLight OAP/PVA, which combines Polydodecanamideaminium Triazadiphenylethenesulfonate with Polyvinylalcohol Crosspolymer, according to Adina Cosmetics Ingredient database. LipoLight OAP/PVA uses Polydodecanamideaminium Triazadiphenylethenesulfonate to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections through fluorescent light emission and light diffusion. According to research, “A fluorescent compound is chemically fixed to a microporous nylon-12 support, and encapsulated with a translucent polymer coating. The fluorescent compound incorporated into the polymer absorbs UV light and re-emits that energy as diffuse visible light. The emitted light illuminates the shadowed areas of wrinkles, enlarged pores and other skin imperfections, thus significantly reducing their appearance.”
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
There is little information regarding the safety of Polydodecanamideaminium Triazadiphenylethenesulfonate, and no studies were found that reported adverse or negative side effects. The Cosmetics Database gives it a 100% safe rating, and nylon, an important component of this ingredient, is considered safe.
Posted In:
Related Posts:
| « « Best eco-friendly makeup | Summer hair beach waves with the help of Fekkai » » |









Do you know if this is a form of sulfa? I have a terrible sulfa allergy and the “sulfonate” portion of the name concerns me